Thursday, 16.11.17 (4478 views)

Nepal visa from Bangladesh

Apply for Nepal Visa from Bangladesh before knowing well all the rules and regulations and only then your visa will be accepted. We all know that Nepal is one of the most beautiful countries in the world and like the rest of the world, the people of Bangladesh also may want to visit Nepal for some various reasons obviously. Before you enter the country you should know the rules and regulations very well.
We are here to help you on getting Nepal visa from Bangladesh. Here is some useful information to guide you.

Important lowdown
  1. After arriving at the Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu and others designated entry points, you will get the tourist visa.
  2. You have to follow the below mentioned procedures if you are willing to get visa at the Embassy
  • You have to submit the Nepali visa application form with your signature and photograph otherwise it will be declined.
  • The forms will be accepted every day from Sunday to Thursday from 9:30 am to 10:30 am.
  • Generally, it will take one working day to for processing after applying for Nepal visa from Bangladesh.
  • Official and diplomatic visas are issued on the basis of official written communication
  1. From the Embassy Visa Gate visa application form is available free of charge from 09:00 am to 10:30 am
  2. Below mentioned documents are needed for Visa Application:
  • Current passport sized photo (1 copy), National ID card or photocopy of Birth Certificate and photocopy of Passport
  • For business passport holders – original Trade License (notarized and with English translation) and photocopy of valid Bangla Trade License and visiting card and letter of recommendation from the employer and English translated and notarized Trade of the employer
  • For Private Service holders – photocopy of license (Original) & valid Bangla Trade License and visiting card and Valid ID Card photocopy
  • For student passport holders – valid original student ID card and last attested photocopy Educational Certificate or a letter of recommendation from the universities and colleges
  • For group visa – submission of a name list with passport numbers on an official/ University/ College letter pad from department head’s recommendation (with official seal and signature of the head of the department). Before submission of the application, the letter has to be faxed to the embassy.
  • For all visa – Dhaka - Kathmandu - Dhaka Two way confirm tickets
  1. If once visa application form is rejected it will not return to the applicant
  2. Visa enquiry over the telephone is done. If you want to know more about this then please contact the visa desk in person t the visa hour.
 
Fees of the visa

For the nationals of SAARC countries tourist visas are issued free of charge for the first Visa one visa year (01 January to 31 December) and the second visa in the same year will be put through a visa fee;
  • Multiple entries for tourist visa for 15 days – 2200 taka
  • Multiple entries for tourist visa for 30 days – 3500 taka
  • Multiple entries for tourist visa for 90 days – 9000 taka
Address of the Embassy

Royal Nepalese Embassy in Dhaka, Bangladesh
United Nations Road, Road no. 2
Baridhara Diplomatic Enclave
Dhaka – 1212

Office hours and working days: 09.00am to 16.00pm, Sunday to Thursday

Weekly holidays - Friday to Saturday

Types of visa
  1. Tourist Visa
From Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices you can get tourist entry visa and in these following immigration offices of Nepal, you can get this visa.
  • Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Immigration Office Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Immigration Office Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
Duration

From the date of entry single entry visa is for 60 days.

Some other info for tourist (do’s or don’t)

In Nepal, a tourist may stay up to 150 days in a visa year (January to December)
A tourist must expand his visa before expiring the validity of the visa. As provided in Immigration and Act and Rules a tourist who doesn’t obey these regulations may have to give fine and other prosecution.
The foreigner can’t do any other work other than that for which he or she has got the visa
  1. Diplomatic Visa
From the concerned foreign diplomatic mission, diplomatic passport holders and their family members considered fit to be granted diplomatic privileges by His Majesty’s Govt.

Issuing Authority

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
This visa you also can get from the diplomatic missions of His Majesty’s Govt. of Nepal or the Immigration offices at the entry point.
     
Duration

As an entry visa for 30 days
  1. Official Visa
From the concerned foreign diplomatic mission, the following foreigners and their family members considered fit to be granted these official visas by His Majesty’s Govt.
  • Non-diplomatic, Technical and Administrative officials serving in residential or non-residential diplomatic missions, consulate for Nepal and incumbent Nepalese honorary Consul Generals, Consuls and their family who visit Nepal from a foreign country.
  • Consultant experts who stay in Nepal under an agreement with his Majesty’s Government
  • Employees who are serving in the international institutions or regional organizations located in Nepal
  Issuing Authority

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
This visa you also can get from the diplomatic missions of His Majesty’s Govt. of Nepal or the Immigration offices at the entry point.

 
  1. Non – Tourist Visa
The foreigners and their family members of the following can get this visa.
  • By approval of His Majesty's Govt. foreigners involved in the economic and social development under the expenses to be borne by governmental institutions of the foreign friendly nations
  • Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to work in the institutions run by the foreign missions located in Nepal
  • Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to work in the foreign newspapers and news agencies
  • Foreigners having obtained recommendation from His Majesty's Govt. to work on remuneration basis in any company, firm, enterprise, industry or association within the kingdom of Nepal
  • Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry concerned to work in any international airlines organization located in the kingdom of Nepal
  • Foreign importer visiting Nepal from the third country on the recommendation of foreign governmental agency or Federation of Industries or Chamber of Commerce of Foreign Country
  • Foreigners who come to Nepal to work, on the recommendation of the concerned Ministry pursuant to an agreement or understanding agreed upon at governmental or nongovernmental level
  • Foreigners having obtained recommendation of the concerned Ministry to conduct feasibility study of an industry or enterprise for a period not exceeding 6 months
  1. Study Visa
This visa can be obtained by foreign students, teachers and their family members, research scholars who want to conduct research work, teach or study in any educational institutes.

Required documents
  • Letter of recommendation from the Ministry of Education and Sports of Nepal
  • Bank encashment receipt or bank balance equal to the US $250 per month or the US $3,000 for applicants
  • 6 copies of application forms with photos
  • 1 photocopy of passport including the copy of last Nepalese visa
Duration

Up to 1 year but it can be expanded for the period of research or academic year

 
  1. Business Visa
This business visa can be given to the following foreigners and their family members by the concerned agency’s recommendation;
  • Foreigners may get this license who wants to make investment in any industrial or business enterprise within the kingdom of Nepal or authorized representatives of such industrial or business
  • Foreigners may get this license who wants this to carry or invest on export trade from the kingdom of Nepal
Required documents
  • Certificate of license to make investment in any industrial enterprise or business in the kingdom of Nepal
  • Recommendation from the concerned department or Ministry
  • 6 copies of application forms with photos
  • 1 copy of passport including the copy of last Nepalese visa
Duration:

Up to 5 years at one time, but at a time you can stay in Nepal only for 90 days with till its validity

Issuing authority – Department of Immigration

Indian visa & re-entry endorsements
  • In Nepal, many travelers get an Indian Visa but it’s not a clear-cut process. Visa applications are made at the India Visa Service Centre at the State Bank of India to the right of the embassy, not by the embassy itself.
  • You need to undergo with these following process;
  • You can submit your application from 9.30 am to midday but you have to reach there earlier as you have to stand up in queue
  • Your passport, printed copy of the completed online visa form, a copy of your passport info pages and a copy of your Nepalese visa you have to submit
  • You will also need 2 (51mm*51mm) photographs and the visa fee
  • After 5 working days, you have to come with your passport and visa payment receipt between 9.30 am and 1 pm then you have to answer a few questions to confirm the details of your visa application.
  • After that, you have to leave your passport with the embassy and on that day from 5 pm to 5.30 pm you will get your new Indian tourist visa
Thus with Nepalese Visa you can enter India and with Indian Visa you can enter in Nepal as the people of these two countries can go to each country without any visa.
 
loader

Get exclusive content by following bigpage on these sites:

Subscribe Our

Newsletter

© Copyright 2016 Bigpage.com.bd - Bigpage Bangladesh