Wednesday, 10.01.18 (4902 views)

Malaysian Visa from Bangladesh

In the parts of the island of Borneo and the Malay Peninsula you will found one of the most beautiful countries, Malaysia. As this country is in the southeast part of the Asia, many people from the Southeast Asia come to visit. People of Bangladesh also randomly go there for various reasons.
To go Malaysia, as a Bangladeshi passport holder you need to know some rules to get the visa of Malaysia. We are here to help you to know all the details about it.
General guideline for Malaysia Visa
If you want to get entry in Malaysia then you must have a valid National Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document. If you don’t have Travel Document or passport approved by Malaysian govt. then you must have a Document in lieu of passport. To enter the country along with the visa you also need the permission and that has to be granted but finally it will depend on the Immigration Officer.
Documents needed for visa application
  • 1 suitably complete original visa application form (IM.47- Pin. 1/97). You can download this form from this website => http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/ms/
  • 2 current color passport sized photographs with white (studio version) background
  • From the date of travelling passport validity should not less than 6 months and must contain at least three blank page (continue)
  • Photocopies of passport, previous Malaysian visa (if any)
  • Photocopy of Return Air ticket
  • Bank details of last three month as financial proof accompanied by Bank Solvency;
  • Application letter from the applicant to state the purpose of the visit
  • Reference or invitation letter from counterpart or sponsor in Malaysia (if necessary)
  • Other supporting documents like ID card (photocopy), visiting card or trade license, or marriage certificate (for first time applicant)
Please note down that individual submission is not permissible. You have to submit this in authorized visa submitting agencies.
Fees of the visa
If you are a Bangladeshi passport holder then you need BDT 3100/-
Time of submission: 0845 hrs to 1030 hrs
Authorized visa submitting agent
There are 24 visa application centers in Bangladesh where you can submit your visa. But before submitting you should complete your visa application form properly. Here are they;
List of Authorized visa submitting agents
AIRSPAN LTD
City Heart, 10th Floor 67, Naya Paltan, Dhaka.
Tel: 9352924/9352925/ 8316251
Hp: 01711855171
 
ASGOR AVIATION SERVICES
70, Naya Paltan (2nd Floor), Paltan V.I.P Road, Dhaka-1000
Tel: 8360998
Hp: 01929365395
CAPCO AZIZ LTD
92, Motijheel, TroyokaBuilding,
 4th Floor, Room 507, Dhaka.
Tel: 01713037079/01819320888
No. 79, Agrabad C/A,Chittagong
 
Tel: 031-716065/716453/810544
 Hp: 01819141307 
 
EFAZ TOURS & TRAVELS
Rahmania International Complex 28/1-C, (4th Floor), Suite 06, Toyenbee, Circular Road, Motijheel, Dhaka-1000
 
Tel: 7191820/01616313000/
Hp: 01716313000
 
HORIZON EXPRESS LIMITED
Suite 313, Plot 60/A, Road 131. Dhaka Midtown Hotel, 2nd Floor, Gulshan South Avenue, Dhaka.
 
Tel: 9885020/8822193/8810343
 
HERITAGE AIR EXPRESS
No. 104, Motijheel C/A, Globe Chamber, 1st Floor, Dhaka.
 
Tel: 9555719/8833103/8833104
Hp: 01711529251
 
HAJEE AIR TRAVELS
 City Heart, 8th Floor, Suite 9/4-67, Naya Paltan, Dhaka.
Tel: 9348021
Hp: 01712620961  
 
INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL CORPORATION
Landmark (10th Floor), No. 14, Gulshan North C/A, Dhaka.
 
Tel: 9885479/9885480/ 8821645
Hp: 01819238534
 
 
JAF TRAVELS
GA-81/C, Middle Badda, Dhaka.
Tel: 8810528/5510642
Hp: 01812808295
 
MAAS TRAVEL & TOURS LIMITED
 
RM Center, 101 Gulshan Evenue, (5thFloor), Gulshan, Dhaka.
Tel: 8837484
Hp:  01819437170/ 0171524098
 
MOMI TRAVEL & TOURS
Shatabdi Center, 292, Inner Circular Road, Suite No.10/A 1, (10th Floor), Motijheel, Dhaka.
 
Tel: 7195937/01912320320
Hp: 01912320320
 
NEW DISCOVERY TOURS & LOGISTIC
House No.32/A
(2nd Floor), Road  No. 7, Sector 03, Uttara,
Dhaka 1230.
 
Tel: 7912895/96/ 01714109611
Hp: 01714109611
 
PARTS AVIATION LTD.
Bhuiyan Mansion,
Suite # 41,
6th Floor, 6 Motijheel C/A
Dhaka-1000.
 
Tel: 7124506/7124540/ 7124593
 
S.B. AGHA & COMPANY
No. 3, 79 – Agraban C/A, Chittagong
 
Tel: 724462/724676/
 Hp: 01711816152 
 

SILKWAYS TOURS & TRAVELS LTD

Taj Casilina House
(2nd Floor), Plot D-3, S.W (I)-425, Gulshan Avenue, Gulshan 1, Dhaka.
Tel: 8853725/8852468

Hp: 01711527359

SKY HOLIDAYS LIMITED

Park Plaza, Flat N-6, No.31, Banani, Dhaka.
 
Tel: 9899245/8826315
Hp: 01713044563

 

 
SKY TRAVEL
R-126, P-39, IslamMansion,
Gulshan 1, Dhaka
Tel: 9886260
Hp: 01819211171 
 
ASCOTT LEISURE & HOLIDAYS
Baridhara Road 8, House 13, Dhaka 1212
Tel: +8802 9885553-4/ 9885561-3
Fax: +8802 9897397
Hotline: +88 0196633851-2
Hotline: +88 0196633851-2
Email: holidays@ascottdhaka.com
 
TRAVEL SMART LIMITED
Bashati Avenue
Flat-A2, House
10, Road 53, Gulshan 2,
Dhaka 1212
Tel: 9892596/8818618
Hp: 01711520080
 

VALENCIA AIR TRAVELS & TOURS

No. 193/C/1, Fakirapool, Motijheel C/A, Dhaka.
Tel: 7195028/ 01819226327
Hp: 01819226327
ASIAN HOLIDAYS LTD
A.R. Tower, 24, Kamal Ataturk Avenue
(14th Floor), Banani Main Road, Banani
Dhaka-1213.
Tel: 9883427/9887692/9886015
Email: info@asianholidays.com.bd
 
NEW LINE TRAVEL INTERNATIONAL
28/B, Ahmed Mansion
Dhanmondi, Road # 1
Dhaka-1205.
Tel: 9661081/9675743
Email: newline@accesstel.net
 
AL-AMIN TRAVEL & TOURISM
Rafique Super Market, Block #J Madani Avenue, NatunBazar Badda, Gulshan
Dhaka-1212
Tel: 01933301266/01675736912
email: alamin_travel@yahoo.com
26, Khulna Shopping Complex 4th Floor, Khulna
Tel: 01948047295/ 01949758891
 
UNION TOURS & TRAVELS LTD
Union Centre, 68/1 Gulshan Avenue, Gulshan-01, Dhaka-1212
Tel: 9854566, Hp: 01939919957
 
Types of visa
Malaysian Govt. issue three types of visas to foreigners and nowadays form including all essential information you can get in English.
Single Entry Visa
With this visa you can stay there up to 3 months and you are allowed in only one entry in the country. Basically this visa is issued for the purpose of tourism.
Multiple Entry Visa
Mainly this visa is issued for governmental and for business purposes and the range of this visa is from 3 to 12 months. To get this visa the candidate must have enough funds to finance your travel along with a valid return ticket.
Transit Visa
To another country this visa is issued for traffic in Malaysia en route. You don’t need any transit visa if you are leaving the airport while waiting in the airport for the connecting flight.
Visa with/ without reference
This visa highly depend on the reason for what you are going to travel Malaysia, you may have the requirement of reference published by the Malaysian Immigration Department. This visa is specially designed for the foreigners for coming in to this country as dependents, students or professionals. You don’t need of any kind of references for other social purposes like conferences or tourism.
If you want any of these visas you have to submit these documents in the Malaysian Embassy or Consulate.
  • Visa application (IMM.47) and 2 copies
  • Original passport and two copies
  • Valid flight ticket and 2 copies
  • 2 passport photos
  • Letter of approval from the Immigration Department of Malaysia (for visas with references only)
 
Work Visas
In Malaysia, generally employers obtain these work permits. There is a long process to hire foreigner for a company. Before arrival employees and their families who didn’t get work permit come to Malaysia are allowed to get entry in the country with social passes and for applying for work permit after.
It is highly recommendable not to start work before getting work permit as the Govt. of Malaysia are very strict and ask for penalties on illegal works.
Documents needed for Tourist Visa
  • From the date of application the passport validity shouldn’t be less than 6 months
  • Photocopy of one set passport pages 1-5 renewal page (if any)
  • Completely filled in one set of original visa application form with sign as per passport
  • 2 copies of current passport size photo in white background (35mm * 50mm)
  • If employed a visa request letter from the office; if business then it should be in business letter pad
  • If you are a first time traveler then bank solvency certificate, updated bank statements of the last 6 months with original name, seal, signature of the authorized person. Per person the minimum balance should be 50,000 tk.
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Visiting card
Documents needed for Business Visa
  • From the date of application the passport validity shouldn’t be less than 6 months
  • Photocopy of one set passport pages 1-5 renewal page (if any)
  • Completely filled in one set of original visa application form with sign as per passport
  • 2 copies of current passport size photo in white background (35mm * 50mm)
  • If employed a visa request letter from the office; if business then it should be in business letter pad
  • Photocopy of trade license shown for business
  • If you are a first time traveler then bank solvency certificate, updated bank statements of the last 6 months with original name, seal, signature of the authorized person. Per person the minimum balance should be 50,000 tk.
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Visiting card
Documents needed for Student Visa
  • Completed and filled up student visa application form signed by the applicant
  • Educational Institution’s offer letter which have to approve by the pass & permit division of Immigration Headquarters of Malaysia
  • Two copy passport size photos (not framed and in clear and good quality and in light-coloured background)
  • Two copies of passport
  • Evidence of full time course of study which has to be approved from the Minister of Home Affairs
  • Evidence of employment
  • Evidence of financial capability to finance the course as well as other expenses
  • Evidence of personal bond along with the security
  • Health certificate
  • After arriving the students have to show their approval letters
  • After arriving a representative of the educational institute is needed to attend and receive the student
  • For issuance of Student Pass, special Pass has to be issued to refer them to the respective State immigration Department
Address of Malaysia Embassy in Dhaka
In Dhaka you may need to contact with the Malaysia embassy, so here is the full address;
House no. 19, Road no.6, Baridhara h, 1212, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Phone no.   +8802-2-882-7759, +880-2-882-7760
Fax-   +8802-2-882-7761, +8802-2-882-3115
E-mail- mwdhaka@kln.gov.my,   Dhaka@imi.gov.my 
Website URL- http://www.kln.gov.my/web/bgd_dhaka/home
 
loader

Get exclusive content by following bigpage on these sites:

Subscribe Our

Newsletter

© Copyright 2016 Bigpage.com.bd - Bigpage Bangladesh